SiTF Awards 2016 Celebrates Innovation From Start-ups and Schools

Innovation and technology in Singapore have reached new heights and 25 start-up organisations, schools and individuals who have contributed to this growth were awarded at SiTF Awards 2016 on 5 October 2016. Held at the Mediacorp Theatre, the SiTF Award winners were announced during the ICM Industry Reception Night which was attended by more than 450 guests comprising award participants, industry leaders, educators and members.

This year’s awards featured two key categories: start-ups and schools. The strategic move was decided with start-ups and schools in mind to give them a chance to claim the recognition they deserve.



SiTF Awards 2016 Winners with SiTF Council

“Startups in the industry have the potential to change Singapore’s ICM landscape and create new industries. They can contribute to the economic dynamism of the country by spurring innovation and competition. Our students are budding innovators and future drivers of change. Together they both represent the lifeblood and next generation of entrepreneurs which is critical for growth,” said Ms Shirley Wong, Chairman of the SiTF Awards 2016 organizing committee.

Winners were awarded based on technology and innovation, value to the consumer, the functionality and features of their product, solution or application and their presentation during the judging rounds. “We saw a lot of innovation during the presentations. More start-ups are using new technologies ranging from Machine Learning to Internet Of Things, in line with Singapore’s vision of creating a smart nation. Many entrepreneurs came with strong backgrounds and experience. They already are proven companies with customers buying and using their solutions,” said Altona Widjaja, Vice President, Fintech and Innovation Group (The Open Vault), OCBC Bank, and one of the judges at this year’s awards.

A total of nine start-up organisations representing industries ranging from trading to education technology (EduTech) and data management to online ordering systems received acknowledgement for their outstanding contribution as award recipients. Ten schools from tertiary to primary levels were also recognised for their entries.


Roll of Honour

Best Innovative Start-up – Early Stage


Gold, Silver, Bronze Winners for the Best Innovative Start-up – Early Stage with Mr Vincent Tan (right), Vice President, Credit Cards of OCBC Bank Ltd 

Best Innovative Start-up – Early Stage

Gold: Aly Pte Ltd                                                                                                                                                  

Spiking - a website that enables the investing public to track their favourite stocks for moves made by sophisticated investors.


Two Silver winners for the Best Innovative Start-up – Early Stage:

Invoice Interchange Pte Ltd                                                                                      
Invoice Trading Platform – Invoice Interchange is a P2P invoice trading marketplace that allows businesses to auction their outstanding invoices.

Miao Technology Pte Ltd                                                                                                          
MIAO - 
Miao is an Educational Technology company specialising in machine learning and natural language processing.


Two Bronze winners for the Best Innovative Start-up – Early Stage:

GameWare Pte Ltd                                                                                                                  
RezaSword - world first Laser Tag Sword, Sensor Belt and Kungfu Tag Vest for Part-real-Part-virtual gaming experience playing Laser Tag, PC/Mobile Gaming, Augmented/Virtual Reality and other tag gaming.

SoundEye Pte Ltd                                                                                                  
SoundEye ARK - a revolutionary monitoring system capable of home monitoring, surveillance and emergency monitoring.



Best Innovative Start-up – Growth Stage


Gold, Silver, Bronze Winners for the Best Innovative Start-up – Growth Stage with Mr Kevin Lim (right), Chief Commercial Officer of StarHub Ltd 

Best Innovative Start-up – Growth Stage

Gold: Dynaoptics Ltd                                                                                                              
DynaOptics - wide-angle, low-aberration camera (WALA Cam) is the world’s first imaging system to achieve a high field-of-view, low-distortion performance specification.


Silver was won by Nugit Ltd
for Nugit which transforms data into beautiful, informative reports that are easy to read and share.


Two Bronze winners in the Best Innovative Start-up – Growth Stage

Arcadier
 for Arcadier Online Marketplace Solution - an eCommerce platform enabling anyone to build, operate and manage marketplaces, and to do it quickly, inexpensively and without any programming knowledge.

The Oddle Company Pte Ltd
for Oddle - a Singapore-based start-up that provides a smart online ordering system that enables F&B business owners to manage their own take-away orders, and grow their business by reaching out to an infinitely larger pool of non-dine-in consumers.



School Winners

Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Tertiary


Gold, Silver, Bronze Winners for the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Tertiary) with Mr Michael Yap (right) and Ms Peggy Lim (left), Assistant Chief Executive of SIM Global Education

Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Tertiary)

Two Gold winners for in the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Tertiary):

Nanyang Polytechnic                                                                                                                 
Emotional Analysis Buddy (EAB) - a self-managing emotional wellness app that aims to help early detection and management of emotional stress.

Singapore Polytechnic                                                                                                               
Nyx - Artificial intelligence service that helps business owners organize events - big or small, to provide great customer service through chat.


The Silver award was also won by Singapore Polytechnic
for Happy Wheel - a navigational platform built for the wheelchair community.


Bronze award went to Institute of Technical Education
for The Efficient Ward - an online game which aids students in critical thinking and problem solving.



Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Secondary)


Gold, Silver, Bronze Winners for the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Secondary) with Mr Michael Yap (right) and Ms Peggy Lim (left), Assistant Chief Executive of SIM Global Education


Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Secondary)

Double Gold
for Raffles Institution in the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Secondary):

Raffles Institution                                                                                                         
Lexi - a dyslexia friendly mobile app that allows users to snap pictures of physical documents and displays the text in an assistive font.

Raffles Institution                                                                                                          
Ri-Hand - a device that provides a sense of feeling, achieved by directly 3D printing a resistive force sensor array onto the hand simultaneously during the 3D printing of the hand.

 
Double Silver for Dunman High School in the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Secondary):

Dunman High School for Eduto - a revolutionary integrated school administration and learning management system which uses Bluetooth to record a student’s attendance.

Dunman High School for Lighthouse - a game that helps students learn Maths and Science by making it fun and easy.


The Bronze award went to Victoria School for Chemical Formula Challenge Application - a mobile application that ‘gamifies’ the formulation of chemical formulae.


Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Primary)


Gold, Silver, Bronze Winners for the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Primary) with Mr Michael Yap (right) and Ms Peggy Lim (left), Assistant Chief Executive of SIM Global Education


Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Primary)

Two Gold awards in the Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Primary) category:  

Fuhua Primary School for Learning Music Through Play! - painted piano keys are transformed into a ‘real piano’ through a Makey Makey circuit, encouraging students to play and at the same time learn how the musical chords come together to compose a tune.

Rosyth School for Coding A CyberWellness Project - a programme comprising videos, quizzes, online games as well as talks and outreach activities to encourage cyberwellness.

 

The Silver was awarded to Wellington Primary School for WeROCK: Wellington’s Rise Of Coding for Kids - a method called the ‘4F approach’ that enables young kids to use what they learn from coding to solving problems.


The Bronze went to North Vista Primary School for Saving Pocket Money For Rainy Days - data analysis of students’ daily and weekly expenditure to reinforce the virtues of saving for rainy days.



About SiTF Awards 2016

SiTF Awards, inaugurated in 2009 by SiTF and championed by the industry is an outstanding accolade for made-in-Singapore infocomm innovations.

Over the years, besides recognizing innovative ICM (information, communications and media) applications which are developed locally, SiTF Awards has evolved and extended its recognition to schools, institutions of higher learning and start-ups.

This year close to 200 submissions were adde for the following award categories:
- Best Innovative Start-up (Early Stage)
- Best Innovative Start-up (Growth Stage)
- Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Tertiary)
- Best Innovative ICM Student Project (JC/Secondary)
- Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Primary)

The judges presiding over this competition are distinguished individuals, amongst them are captains of the ICM industry, venture capitalists, investors and academia.  Nominees who participate in SiTF Awards receive valuable feedback on their entries ffron the distinguished judging panels. Gold, silver and bronze winners are selected for each category.




APPENDIX

SiTF 2016 Award Winners

Best Innovative Start-up (Early Stage)

Winner

Company

Name of Application and Description

Gold

Aly Pte Ltd

Spiking

Website that enables the investing public to track their favourite stocks for moves
made by sophisticated investors
including blue whales, millionaires and billionaires

Silver

Invoice Interchange Pte Ltd

Invoice Trading Platform

A platform that allows businesses to raise funds in 24 hours by auctioning their
outstanding invoices to a network of investors

Silver

Miao Technology Pte Ltd

MIAO

An image-based search engine for students to get instant answers to their
academic questions simply through snapping a picture

Bronze

GameWare Pte Ltd

RezaSword

The world first Laser Tag Sword, Sensor Belt and Kungfu Tag Vest wearable
gaming device

Bronze

SoundEye Pte Ltd

SoundEye ARK

The world’s first sensor that combines emergency monitoring with home
monitoring and surveillance

Best Innovative Start-up (Growth Stage)

Winner

Company

Name of Application and Description

Gold

DynaOptics Ltd

WALA Cam

The world’s first imaging system to achieve high performance wide-angle
aberration results at a competitive price

Silver

Nugit Pte Ltd

Nugit

A platform that enables transforms data into beautiful, informative reports
that are easy to read and share

Bronze

Arcadier Pte Ltd

Arcadier Online Marketplace Solution

An eCommerce platform enabling anyone to build, operate and manage marketplaces,
and to do it quickly, inexpensively and without any programming knowledge

Bronze

The Oddle Company Pte Ltd

Oddle

A smart online ordering system that allows F&B business owners to manage their
own take-away orders, and grow their business by also reaching out to non-dine-in consumers

Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Tertiary)

Winner

School

Name of Project and Description

Gold

Nanyang Polytechnic

Emotional Analysis Buddy

A self-managing emotional wellness app that aims to help early detection
and management of emotional stress

Gold

Singapore Polytechnic

NYX Artificial Intelligence Service

An artificial intelligence service that helps business owners organize events
and communicate through chats as a form of customer service

Silver

Singapore Polytechnic

Happy Wheel

A navigational platform using digital communications, photos, videos and
text
built for the wheelchair community

Bronze

Institute of Technical Education

The Efficient Ward

An online game which aids students in critical thinking and problem solving

Best Presenter

Tan Xue Wen Rayner

Temasek Polytechnic, Cellulose

Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Secondary)

Winner

School

Name of Project and Description

Gold

Raffles Institution

Lexi

A dyslexia friendly mobile app that allows users to snap pictures of physical
documents and displays the text in an assistive font

Gold

Raffles Institution

Ri-Hand

A device that provides a sense of feeling, achieved by directly 3D printing a
resistive force sensor array onto the hand simultaneously during the 3D printing of the hand

Silver

Dunman High School

Eduto

A revolutionary integrated school administration and learning management
system which uses Bluetooth to record a student’s attendance

Silver

Dunman High School

Lighthouse

A game that helps students learn Maths and Science by making it fun and easy

Bronze

Victoria School

Chemical Formula Challenge Application

A mobile application that ‘gamifies’ the formulation of chemical formulae

Best Presenter

Joelle Lim Xue Qi

Raffles Institution, Lexi

Best Innovative ICM Student Project (Primary)

Winner

School

Name of Project and Description

Gold

Fuhua Primary School

Learning Music Through Play!

Painted piano keys are transformed into a ‘real piano’ through a Makey Makey circuit, encouraging
students to play and at the same time learn how the musical chords come together to compose a tune

Gold

Rosyth School

Coding A CyberWellness Project

A programme comprising videos, quizzes, online games as well as
talks and outreach activities to encourage cyberwellness

Silver

Wellington Primary School

WeROCK: Wellington’s Rise Of Coding for Kids

A method called the ‘4F approach’ that enables young kids to
use what they learn from coding to solve problems

Bronze

North Vista Primary School

Saving Pocket Money For Rainy Days

Data analysis of students’ daily and weekly expenditure to
reinforce the virtues of saving for rainy days

Best Presenter

Avanie Joshi

Fuhua Primary School, Learning Music Through Play!